2013 IALHA Nationals Results

Nationals was another fun and exciting week spent with so many beautiful horses.  Every class had great competitors!  Competition was very tough this year with so many top quality Andalusians here in Fort Worth!  We had great results with the three horses we took.  Special thanks to Pedro Toribio, Anna Young, Jane and Chuck Harrison, Savannah Harrington, Carla Balderas, Amy Lamberth, Addison Bobel, Kim Harrington, Celeste Lamberth, Victoria and Carlos Balderas, Karissa Boyce, Laura Hernandez, and Ramiro Garcia.  The Rancho Godinez team had an awesome show!  Here is the list of our awards:

SK Sonata with Pedro Toribio

Top 5 – National Champion Spanish Fillies 2 and under
Top 5 – National Grand Champion Andalusian Fillies 2 and under

Magico’s Masterpiece with Pedro Toribio

Grand Champion National Championship Half Andalusian Saddle/Pleasure Horse
Top 5 – Dressage Sport Horse Breeding Half Andalusian Mares of all ages
Top 5 – Half Andalusian Best Movement
Reserve National Grand Champion Half Andalusians 2 and under and Best Movement Medal

Banbury Damascada

Reserve National Champion SP mares 3 and up with Savannah Harrington
Grand Champion Prix Caprilli Intro Level with Savannah Harrington
Grand Champion Prix Caprilli Training Level with Savannah Harrington
Reserve National Champion Western Equitation 17 and under with Savannah Harrington
Top 5 – National Champion Showmanship 17 and under with Savannah Harrington
Grand Champion Andalusian Country English Pleasure Jr. Exhibitor with Savannah Harrington
Reserve National Champion Andalusian English Pleasure Hunt Seat Jr. Exhibitor with Savannah Harrington
Grand Champion Walk/Trot Equitation with Carla Balderas
Top 5 – Hunt Seat Equitation Jr. Exhibitor with Amy Lamberth
Grand Champion Leadline with Addison Bobel
Grand Champion Fantasy Costume with Amy Lamberth

Thank you to everyone who helped make the show such a success!

2012 IALHA National Show Results

Jajan LGD with Marta Renilla
Top Five – National Champion Dressage Third Level – Test 3
RESERVE CHAMPION – National Champion Dressage Fourth Level – Test 3
Top Five – Prix Caprilli – 1st level
RESERVE CHAMPION – Foundation for the Spanish Horse non-morphological Functionality

RG Travieso with Pedro Toribio
RESERVE CHAMPION – DSHB Half Andalusian Stallions
NATIONAL CHAMPION – IALHA National Champion Half-Andalusian Saddle/Pleasure Horse
RESERVE CHAMPION – Half Andalusian Colts/Stallions

SK Sonata with Pedro Toribio
Top Five – DSHB Andalusian Fillies 3 and under
Top Five – IALHA National Champion Spanish Fillies 2 and under
Top Five – IALHA National Grand Champion Andalusian Fillies 2 and under

Banbury Damascada with Savannah Harrington
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Dressage Training Level – Test 3 Junior
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Dressage First Level – Test 3 Junior
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Prix Caprilli Intro Level
Top Five – Prix Caprilli Training Level
RESERVE CHAMPION – IALHA National Grand Champion Andalusian Sr. Mares
Top Five – National Champion Andalusian Western Pleasure Amateur
RESERVE CHAMPION – National Champion Andalusian Wester Pleasure 17 and under
Top Five – IALHA National Champion Andalusian Mares – Amateur to Handle
RESERVE CHAMPION – IALHA National Champion Andalusian Showmanship Jr. 17 and under
Top Five – IALHA National Champion Andalusian Country English Pleasure Open
RESERVE CHAMPION – IALHA National Champion Andalusian Country English Pleasure Amateur

Banbury Damascada with Anna Young
RESERVE CHAMPION – Prix Caprilli First Level

Banbury Damascada with Carla Balderas
NATIONAL CHAMPION – IALHA National Champion Andalusian Walk/Trot Equitation 10 and under

Banbury Damascada with Amy Lamberth
NATIONAL CHAMPION – IALHA National Champion Country English Pleasure Jr. Exhibitor
NATIONAL CHAMPION – IALHA National Champion Andalusian Western Seat Equitation 17 and under
Top Five – IALHA National Champion Andalusian English Show Hack Amateur
Top Five – IALHA National Champion Andalusian English Pleasure Hunt Seat Jr. Exhibitor
Top Five – IALHA National Champion Andalusian Hunt Seat Equitation 17 and under
NATIONAL CHAMPION – IALHA National Champion Fantasy Costume Open

Amy Lamberth also rode her horse Southern Snowman in the Prix Caprilli Intro level and came away with a 3rd place!
Carla Balderas rode Capricho in Best Spanish Walk and took a Top Five! Don Jacinto Benitez took 3rd place in the Best Dancing Horse Class with Whisky! Carlos Balderas (Carla’s dad) also rode El Rey and Lupe Jaramillo rode El Gato Volador in the Best Dancing Class and thrilled the crowds.